Which NRMs we cover

Do we have data for your NRM region?

The following table lists every NRM region external link in Australia, and whether we have data for that region.
These are natural resource management regions as defined by the Australian Government, and further refined as per the report by Leys et al. 2009 "Improving the capacity to monitor wind erosion in Australia"

E.g. Rangelands WA and the Northern Territory regions have been further subdivided into smaller areas. The names of these subdivisions are in the column "NRM Region (region names/divisions used on this website)"

 


 
State/Territory


 
Formal NRM Region name


 
NRM Region name

(used here)


Wind Erosion Histories project

 


 
Stations within NRM region

(sub-localities used on this website)

 

all data

ACT

 

ACT

ACT


 Canberra 

 NSW

 

Border Rivers/Gwydir

 Border Rivers/Gwydir

 

 Inverell, Moree 

 NSW

Central West

 Central West

  Coonabarabran, Nyngan, Orange 

 NSW

Hawkesbury/Nepean

 Hawkesbury/Nepean

  Katoomba 

 NSW

Hunter/Central Rivers

 Hunter/Central Rivers

  Jerrys Plains, Williamtown 

 NSW

Lachlan

 Lachlan

   Hillston, Ivanhoe, Parkes

 NSW

 Lower Murray/Darling

 Lower Murray/Darling

 

Broken Hill 

 NSW

 Murray

  Murray

 

 Deniliquin

 NSW

 Murrumbidgee

  Murrumbidgee

   Hay, Wagga Wagga

 NSW

 Namoi

 Namoi

  Gunnedah 

 NSW

 Northern Rivers

 Northern Rivers

  Coffs Harbour, South West Rocks, Yamba 

 NSW

 Southern Rivers

  Southern Rivers

  Nowra  

 NSW

 Sydney Metro

  Sydney Metro

 

Sydney

 NSW

 Western

 Western

  Bourke, Cobar, Tibooburra, Wilcannia, 
 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 Northern Territory

 no data

 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Darwin

  Darwin 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Top End

  Oenpelli 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Katherine Douglas

  Katherine 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Savannah

   Victoria River Downs 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Arid Centre - Non-Pastoral

  Yulara 

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT - Arid Centre -Pastoral

   Alice Springs, Brunette Downs, Tennant Creek

 NT

 Northern Territory

 NT -Arid Centre - Simpson

 no data

 

 QLD

 Border Rivers

 Border Rivers Maranoa - Balonne

 

 Goondiwindi, Miles, Roma

 QLD

 Burdekin

 Burdekin

 

Charters Towers, Townsville 

 QLD

 Burnett Mary

 Burnett Mary

 

Gayndah, Sandy Cape 

 QLD

 Cape York

 Cape York

 

Weipa 

 QLD

 Condamine

 Condamine

 

Toowoomba 

 QLD

 Desert Channels

 Desert Channels

  Birdsville, Boulia, Isisford, Longreach, Tambo, Winton 

 QLD

 Fitzroy

 Fitzroy

 

Rockhampton, St Lawrence, Taroom 

 QLD

 Mackay Whitsunday

 Mackay Whitsunday

 

Mackay 

 QLD

 Northern Gulf

 Northern Gulf

 

Georgetown 

 QLD

 South East (QLD)

 South East (QLD)

 

Brisbane 

 QLD

 South West (QLD)

 South West (QLD)

 

Bollon, Bollon, Charleville, Cunnamulla, Quilpie, Thargomindah 

 QLD

 Southern Gulf

 Southern Gulf

 

Burketown, Mount Isa, Richmond, Urandangi 

 QLD

 Torres Strait

 Torres Strait

 no data

 

 QLD

 Wet Tropics

 Wet Tropics

  Cairns, Cardwell 

 SA

 Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges

 Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges

 

Adelaide

SA

 Alinytjara Wilurara

 Alinytjara Wilurara

 

Cook 

SA

 Eyre Peninsula

 Eyre Peninsula

 

Ceduna, Kyancutta 

SA

 Kangaroo Island

 Kangaroo Island

 

Cape Borda 

SA

 Northern and Yorke

 Northern and Yorke

 

Maitland, Yongala 

SA

 SA Arid Lands

 SA Arid Lands

 

 Marree, Woomera

SA

 SA Murray Darling Basin

 SA Murray Darling Basin

 

 Lameroo 

SA

 South East (SA)

 South East (SA)

 

Cape Northumberland, Mount Gambier 

TAS

 North (TAS)

 North (TAS)

 

 Launceston 

TAS

 North West (TAS)

 North West (TAS)

 

Burnie

TAS

 South (TAS)

 South (TAS)

 

 Hobart

VIC

 Corangamite

 Corangamite

 

 Ballarat, Cape Otway

VIC

East Gippsland

East Gippsland

 

Gabo Island, Orbost 

VIC

 Glenelg Hopkins

 Glenelg Hopkins

 

Ararat

VIC

 Goulburn Broken

 Goulburn Broken

 

 Benalla, Mangalore

VIC

 Mallee

 Mallee

 

Mildura, Ouyen 

VIC

 North Central

 North Central

 

 Echuca, Swan Hill

VIC

 North East (VIC)

 North East (VIC)

 

Wangaratta  

VIC

 Port Phillip and Westernport

 Port Phillip and Westernport

Melbourne 

VIC

 West Gippsland

 West Gippsland

East Sale 

VIC

 Wimmera

 Wimmera

 Nhill

WA

 Avon

 Avon

 

Bencubbin, Corrigin, Cunderdin, Dalwallinu, Southern Cross 

WA

 Northern Agricultural Region

 Northern Agricultural

 

 Geraldton, Mullewa 

WA

 Rangelands (WA)

 Rangelands - Gascoyne Murchison

 

 Bidyadanga, Marble Bar, Port Hedland, Wittenoom

WA

Rangelands (WA)

Rangelands - Goldfields Nullarbor

  Carnarvon, Eucla, Giles, Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Leonora, Meekatharra, Wiluna 

WA

Rangelands (WA)

Rangelands - Kimberley

  Broome, Halls Creek, Wyndham 

WA

 South Coast Region

 South Coast (WA)

 

Esperance 

 WA

 South West Region

 South West (WA)

 

Katanning 

 WA

 Swan

 Swan

 

 Perth 

 

 

Read 4200 times Last modified on Tuesday, 14 May 2013 14:11